PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL INFORMATION AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Privacy

The brine med care is a trademark of BRINE SA. We take the protection of your personal data seriously. We align our data processing with the aim of processing only the personal data necessary for a meaningful and economic use of our offer. In doing so, we take great care to ensure that the privacy or confidentiality of all customer and user data is guaranteed. Below you will find out when personal data is stored when using our services and how we use it. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are complied with.

Responsible

Responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You will find the contact details of the responsible persons in the imprint. You can also send us an e-mail directly DSGVO@brine.ch.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Data integrity

We stand for high security when shopping online. Brine Med Care uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

SSL or TLS encryption

All your transmitted data is protected by SSL encryption. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a protocol designed to enable secure data transmission over the Internet. SSL uses the public-private key method. In this case, data encoded with a publicly accessible key can only be decrypted again with a very specific private key. Specifically. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. By the way, you can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The subject of data protection law is personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.B. name or address data. The telephone number, mobile number, fax number, bank details and insurance number can also be assigned to the personal data. Information that cannot be associated with natural persons is not included.

Use of your data in our webshop

If you use our webshop and place an order, we process your personal data, which is necessary for the processing of your order as well as for customer service (name, addresses, e-mail address, order data, payment data, customer number, telephone number, IP address) as well as the data that you voluntarily provide to us. If you place an order with us, we must ask for your name, e.B. e-mail address and shipping address, and in the case of payment by direct debit also for your bank code and account number. This data is required by us for order and payment processing and is also processed in this context. This allows us to carry out your order optimally and promptly. If you do not provide us with the data required for order processing, we will not be able to implement your order. If you have created a customer account, this data will be permanently stored in your customer account. Your personal data will be deleted unless this is contrary to statutory retention obligations and if you have not asserted a claim for deletion, if the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose pursued with the storage or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Use of payment service providers

When using our webshop, depending on the payment method selected, we may transfer the personal data required for billing to one of the selected payment service providers. For payment processing we use the provider Payrexx:

PAYREXX Ltd.

Burgstrasse 18 3600 Thun Switzerland Phone: +41 33 550 00 10 E-Mail: info@payrexx.com https://www.payrexx.com/

Dispatch

As part of the order processing, the logistics companies we use also receive the necessary data for order and order processing. We transmit your email address and, in some cases, your telephone number, if necessary, to the logisticians commissioned by us to send a parcel announcement. As part of this package announcement, you may be able to influence parcel delivery and change the delivery date or location. Goods are shipped via Swiss Post and DHL. Post CH Ltd Swiss Post Contact Center Wankdorfallee 4 3030 Bern More information can be found in the privacy policy of https://www.post.ch/ DHL Express (Switzerland) Ltd Pumpwerkstrasse 51 8105 Regensdorf Sales_ch@dhl.com

Use of your data for advertising purposes

In addition to collecting and processing your data to process your purchase from the webshop, we also use your data within the framework of legal regulations and/or your consent to communicate with you about your orders, certain products or marketing campaigns and to recommend products or services that may be of interest to you. You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time in whole or for individual measures, or Revoke your consent (DSGVO@brine.ch) without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. We do not pass on any data for the purposes of third-party advertising. Address marketing by us does not take place.

Newsletter

You will only receive our newsletter with your consent. For this service, we process your e-mail address and, if you have voluntarily provided us with this information, your name, date of birth and gender. You have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Simply click on the unsubscribe link that you will find in every newsletter we send.

Product recommendations and coupon codes by e-mail

As a customer of our webshop, you will regularly receive product recommendations by e-mail. You will receive these product recommendations regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter In the mails you will find the latest information on products from our offer that may interest you based on your recent purchases with us. In addition to these product recommendations, the emails may also contain vouchers for our range. If you no longer wish to receive product recommendations from us, you can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. Simply click on the unsubscribe link that you will find in every newsletter we send.

COOKIES

In order to provide you with a pleasant online experience, we use cookies on our website. Information is stored in the cookie, which results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we will gain direct knowledge of your identity.

Consent to Cookie Policy
Browser Plugin

You can prevent or restrict data processing via the cookies used by setting your browser (see above under Cookies) or contradict the providers on the aforementioned websites.

Use of web analysis and optimization tools on our website
Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics. This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Plugins, tools and social media
Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform presentation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Status of the privacy policy: May 2020, Brine Med Care a brand of BRINE SA