Get Up to 40% OFF New-Season StylesMenWomen * Limited time only.

DATA PROTECTION

GENERAL NOTES AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

Brine med care is a brand of BRINE SA. We take the protection of your personal data seriously. We align our data processing with the goal of only processing the personal data necessary for a meaningful and economical use of our offer. We take great care to ensure that privacy and confidentiality are guaranteed for all customer and user data. In the following you will find out when personal data is stored when using our services and how we use it. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are observed.
responsible
Responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You will find the contact details of the responsible persons in the imprint. You can also send us an email directly  DSGVO@brine.ch .
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of a breach of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)  https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html
Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.
Data security
We stand for high security when shopping online. Brine Med Care uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data managed by us against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.
SSL or TLS encryption
All your transmitted data is protected by SSL encryption. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a protocol that was developed to enable secure data transmission over the Internet. SSL uses the public-private key procedure. With this, data encoded with a publicly accessible key can only be deciphered again with a very specific private key. In other words, if SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
Information, blocking, deletion
Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about personal data.
Objection to advertising mail
We hereby object to the use of the contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.
PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The subject of data protection law is personal data. Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name or address data. The telephone number, mobile number, fax number, bank details and insurance number must also be assigned to the personal data. Information that cannot be linked to natural persons is not included.
Use of your data in our webshop
If you use our webshop and place an order, we process your personal data, which are necessary for processing your order and for customer service (name, addresses, email address, order data, payment data, customer number, telephone number, IP address) and the data that you also voluntarily provide to us. When you place an order with us, we have e.g. B. ask for your name, your e-mail address and the shipping address, if paying by direct debit also for your bank code and account number. These data are required by us for order and payment processing and are also processed in this context. This way we can carry out your order optimally and promptly. If you do not provide us with the data required to process the order, we cannot implement your order. If you have created a customer account, this data will be stored permanently in your customer account. Your personal data will be deleted unless there are statutory retention requirements and if you have not asserted a claim to deletion, if the data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is not permitted for other legal reasons.
Use of payment service providers
When using our web shop, depending on the selected payment method, we may transfer the personal data required for billing to one of the selected payment service providers. We use the provider Payrexx for payment processing:
PAYREXX AG
Burgstrasse 18 3600 Thun Switzerland Tel: +41 33 550 00 10 E-Mail:  info@payrexx.com https://www.payrexx.com/
shipping
As part of the order processing, the logistics companies we use also receive the necessary data for order processing. We will send your email address and, in some cases, your telephone number, if necessary, to the logisticians commissioned by us to send you a package notification. As part of this package announcement, you can possibly influence the delivery of the package and change the delivery day or delivery location. The dispatch of goods takes place via the Swiss Post and DHL. Post CH Ltd Swiss Post Contact Center Wankdorfallee 4 3030 Bern You can find more information in the data protection declaration from  https://www.post.ch/ DHL Express (Switzerland) Ltd Pumpwerkstrasse 51 8105 Regensdorf Sales_ch@dhl.com
Use of your data for advertising purposes
In addition to collecting and processing your data to process your purchase from the web shop, we also use your data within the framework of legal regulations and / or your consent to communicate with you about your orders, certain products or marketing campaigns and to provide you with products or services recommend that might interest you. You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes in total or for individual measures at any time or revoke your consent (DSGVO@brine.ch) without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. We do not pass on any data for the purposes of third party advertising. We do not market addresses.
Newsletter
You will only receive our newsletter with the appropriate consent. For this service we process your e-mail address and, if you have provided this information to us voluntarily, your name, your date of birth and your gender. You have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do this, simply click on the unsubscribe link that you will find in every newsletter we send out.
Product
As a customer of our web shop, you will regularly receive product recommendations by email. You will receive these product recommendations regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. In the emails you will find the latest information on products from our range that may be of interest to you based on your last purchases from us. In addition to these product recommendations, the emails can also contain vouchers for our range. If you no longer want to receive product recommendations from us, you can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. To do this, simply click on the unsubscribe link that you will find in every newsletter we send out.
COOKIES
In order to provide you with a pleasant online experience, we use cookies on our website. Information is stored in the cookie that results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.
Consent to cookie policy
Browser plugin
You can prevent or limit the data processing via the cookies used via the setting of your browser (see under cookies) or object to the provider websites mentioned.
Use of web analysis and optimization tools on our website
Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s privacy policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de . We have concluded a data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics. This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time using the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.
Plugins, tools and social media
Google Web Fonts
This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s data protection declaration:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .
Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. You can find more information on handling user data in Google’s data protection declaration:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Data protection declaration as of May 2020, Brine Med Care a brand of BRINE SA
0
    0
    Your shopping cart
    Your shopping cart is emptyBack to the shop