PRIVACY POLICY

Responsible for data processing is:
Aldona Gedik
Selnaustrasse 2
8001 Zurich
Germany

med@brine.ch

Telephone: +41 44 406 10 00

We are pleased that you are interested in our online shop. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

Access data and hosting

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time a website is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our offer. This serves to protect our overriding legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. All access data will be deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise stated in the present data protection declaration, all access data and all data collected in the forms provided on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this data protection declaration.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has determined an adequate level of data protection: Switzerland

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has determined an adequate level of data protection: Switzerland

Content Delivery Network

For the purpose of a shorter loading time, we use a so-called Content Delivery Network (“CDN”) for some offers. With this service, content, e.g. large media files, is delivered via regionally distributed servers from external CDN service providers. Access data is therefore processed on the servers of the service providers. Our service providers work for us within the framework of order processing. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this data protection declaration.

Data processing for contract processing and contacting

Data processing for contract processing

For the purpose of contract processing (including inquiries about and processing of any existing warranty and non-performance claims as well as any statutory updating obligations) in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, we collect personal data if you provide it to us as part of your Submit your order voluntarily. Mandatory fields are marked as such, since in these cases we need the data to process the contract and we cannot send the order without providing them. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms.

Further information on the processing of your data, in particular on the transfer to our service providers for the purpose of order, payment and shipping processing, can be found in the following sections of this data protection declaration. After the contract has been completed, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after the tax and commercial retention periods in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. c GDPR, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you in this declaration.

customer account

If you have given your consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account and storing your data for further future orders our website. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described in this data protection declaration or using a function in the customer account provided for this purpose. After your customer account has been deleted, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit which we inform you in this statement.

contact

As part of customer communication, we collect personal data to process your inquiries in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR if you voluntarily provide them to us when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or email). Mandatory fields are marked as such, since in these cases we need the data to process your contact. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. After your request has been fully processed, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit about which we inform you in this statement.

Live chat tool WhatsApp

For the purpose of customer communication, we use the live chat tool from WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“WhatsApp”). This serves to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests in effective and improved customer communication in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. WhatsApp works for us on our behalf. The phone numbers we store on our mobile device are automatically processed on the servers of Whatsapp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Only telephone numbers of customers who have previously contacted us via WhatsApp and have therefore already accepted WhatsApp’s terms of use and data protection are saved. The FDPIC has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Data processing for the purpose of shipping processing

In order to fulfill the contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, we pass on your data to the shipping service provider commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods ordered.

Data transfer to shipping service providers for the purpose of shipping notification

If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order, we will pass on your e-mail address and telephone number to the selected shipping service provider in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit Delivery can contact you for the purpose of delivery notification or coordination.
The consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this data protection declaration or directly to the shipping service provider at the contact address listed below. After revocation, we will delete the data you have provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data that goes beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you in this declaration.

Post CH Network Ltd
Wankdorfallee 4
3030 Berne
Switzerland

The service provider is located in the following country for which the European Commission has determined an adequate level of data protection: Switzerland

Data processing for payment processing

When processing payments in our online shop, we work together with these partners: technical service providers, credit institutions, payment service providers.

Data processing for transaction processing

Depending on the selected payment method, we pass on the data necessary for processing the payment transaction to our technical service providers who work for us as part of order processing, or to the commissioned credit institutions or to the selected payment service provider, insofar as this is necessary to process the payment. This serves to fulfill the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. In some cases, the payment service providers collect the data required to process the payment themselves, e.g. on their own website or via a technical integration in the ordering process. In this respect, the data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies.
If you have any questions about our payment processing partners and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact options described in this data protection declaration.

Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimizing our payment processes

If necessary, we give our service providers further data, which they use together with the data necessary for processing the payment as our processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and the optimization of our payment processes (e.g. invoicing, processing disputed payments, accounting support). In accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR, this serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud and in efficient payment management, which are overriding in the context of a balancing of interests.

hire purchase

If you select the “installment purchase” payment method and grant the necessary data protection consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, personal data (first name, last name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, IP address, gender) together with data required for transaction processing (article, invoice amount, due dates, total amount, invoice number, taxes, currency, order date and time of order) for the purpose of processing this payment method to our partner Klarna Bank AB German Branch, Box 7821, Box 7821, Sweden.
To check the identity and creditworthiness of the customer, our partner carries out queries and information on publicly accessible databases and credit agencies. The providers from whom information and, if necessary, creditworthiness information is obtained on the basis of mathematical-statistical processes, as well as further details on the processing of your data after transmission to our partner Klarna Bank AB German Branch, can be found in their data protection declaration, which you can find here: https:// www.klarna.com/ch/impressum/
Our partner Klarna Bank AB German Branch uses the information received about the statistical probability of non-payment for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. You have the opportunity to express your point of view and contest the decision by contacting our partner Klarna Bank AB German Branch. The consent given in the ordering process to the transfer of data can be revoked at any time, even without giving reasons, with effect for the future.

Engagement of collection service providers

We pass on your data to a commissioned debt collection service provider (Klarna Bank AB (publ), PO Box 900162, 90492 Nuremberg, Sweden) if our payment claim has not been settled despite a previous reminder. In this case, the claim will be collected directly by the debt collection service provider. This serves to fulfill the contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR and to safeguard our legitimate interests in an effective assertion or enforcement of our payment claim in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Advertising via email

E-mail newsletter without registration and your right to object

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods or services and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for similar products to those already purchased on the basis of Section 7 (3) UWG , from our range by e-mail. This serves to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests in advertising to our customers within the framework of a balancing of interests.
You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this data protection declaration or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. After you have unsubscribed, we will delete your e-mail address from the list of recipients, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

Newsletter dispatch

The newsletter may also be sent by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this data protection declaration.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the United States. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Sending review requests by email
If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit rating system used. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this data protection declaration or via a link provided for this purpose in the evaluation request.

The review requests may also be sent by our service provider, Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne (Trusted Shops).

When sending review requests, we receive information on the respective status from Trusted Shops (e.g. whether the review request has been sent and whether it has arrived). This is done in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR to fulfill our legitimate interest in receiving information about the review invitations in order to carry out optimizations based on this, as well as to fulfill Trusted Shops’ legitimate interest in this service To be able to offer.

Together with Trusted Shops, we are responsible for sending review requests and for collecting and displaying review and status information.

As part of the joint responsibility between us and Trusted Shops GmbH, please contact Trusted Shops GmbH with data protection questions and to assert your rights. You can find their contact options here. Irrespective of this, you can always contact us using the contact option described in this data protection declaration. If necessary, your request will then be forwarded to the other person responsible for an answer.

Cookies and Other Technologies

General information

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use technologies including so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies).

Protection of privacy on end devices

When using our online offer, we use technologies that are absolutely necessary in order to be able to provide the expressly requested telemedia service. The storage of information in your end device or the access to information that is already stored in your end device does not require your consent in this respect.

For functions that are not absolutely necessary, the storage of information on your device or the access to information that is already stored on your device requires your consent. We would like to point out that if you do not give your consent, parts of the website may not be fully usable. Any consent you may have given will remain in effect until you adjust or reset the respective settings in your device.

In addition, we use technologies to fulfill the legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. to be able to prove consent to the processing of your personal data) as well as for web analysis and online marketing. Further information on this, including the respective legal basis for data processing, can be found in the following sections of this data protection declaration.

Any downstream data processing using cookies and other technologies

We use technologies that are absolutely necessary for the use of certain functions of our website (e.g. shopping cart function). These technologies collect and process the IP address, time of visit, device and browser information and information about your use of our website (e.g. information about the contents of the shopping cart). Within the framework of a weighing of interests, this serves overriding legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find the cookie settings for your browser under the following links: Microsoft Edge™ / Safari™ / Chrome™ / Firefox™ / Opera™

If you have consented to the use of the technologies in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. a GDPR, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the data protection declaration.

Use of cookies and other technologies for web analysis and advertising purposes

If you have given your consent to this in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR, we use the following cookies and other third-party technologies on our website. After the end of the use of the respective technology by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. You can find more information about your revocation options in the “Cookies and other technologies” section. See each technology for more information, including how we work with each vendor. If you have any questions about the providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this data protection declaration.

Use of Google services for web analysis and advertising purposes

We use the following technologies from Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). The information automatically collected by Google technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. The FDPIC has not identified an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. If your IP address is collected via Google technologies, it will be shortened before it is stored on Google’s servers by activating IP anonymization. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened there. Unless otherwise specified for the individual technologies, data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement concluded between jointly responsible persons for the respective technology in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO. Further information about data processing by Google can be found in Google’s data protection information.

Google Analytics

For the purpose of website analysis, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website) is automatically collected and stored with Google Analytics, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies can be used. In principle, your IP address will not be merged with other Google data. The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement on order processing by Google.

Google Ads

For advertising purposes in the Google search results and on the websites of third parties, the so-called Google remarketing cookie is set when you visit our website, which is automatically generated by collecting and processing data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information and information about your use of our website) and by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit enables interest-based advertising. Any further data processing will only take place if you have activated the “Personalized advertising” setting in your Google account. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google uses your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing.

For website analysis and event tracking, we use Google Ads Conversion Tracking to measure your subsequent usage behavior if you came to our website via a Google Ads advertisement. For this purpose, cookies can be used and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter) can be recorded, from which pseudonyms are used User profiles are created.

Google Fonts

For the uniform presentation of the content on our website, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected by the script code “Google Fonts”, transmitted to Google and then processed by Google. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

Use of Microsoft services for web analysis and advertising purposes

We use the following technologies from Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd., One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland (“Microsoft”). Data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The information automatically collected by Microsoft technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA and stored there. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Further information about data processing by Microsoft can be found in Microsoft’s data protection information.

Microsoft Advertising

For advertising purposes in the Bing, Yahoo and MSN search results and on the websites of third parties, the so-called Microsoft Advertising Remarketing Cookie is set when you visit our website, which is automatically created by collecting and processing data (IP address, time of visit, device and Browser information and information about your use of our website) and by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit enables interest-based advertising.

For website analysis and event tracking, we use Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking (UET) to measure your subsequent usage behavior if you came to our website via an advertisement from Microsoft Advertising. For this purpose, cookies can be used and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter) can be recorded, from which pseudonyms are used User profiles are created. If your Internet-enabled devices are linked to your Microsoft account and you have not deactivated the “Interest-based advertising” setting in your Microsoft account, Microsoft can create reports on usage behavior (in particular the number of users across devices), even if you change your device, so-called “Cross Device Tracking”. We do not process personal data in this respect; we only receive statistics based on Microsoft UET.

Use of Facebook services

Use of Facebook Pixel

We use the Facebook pixel within the framework of the technologies of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook (by Meta)” or “Meta Platforms Ireland”) described below. With the Facebook pixel, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter) are automatically collected and stored, from which using User profiles are created from pseudonyms. For this purpose, a cookie is automatically set by the Facebook pixel when you visit our website, which automatically enables your browser to be recognized when you visit other websites by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID. Facebook (by Meta) will combine this information with other data from your Facebook account and use it to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use, in particular personalized and group-based advertising.
The information automatically collected by Facebook (by Meta) technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. If we are responsible for data transmission to the USA, our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Further information about data processing by Facebook can be found in the data protection information of Facebook (by Meta).

Facebook Ads (Ads Manager)

We use Facebook Ads to promote this website on Facebook (by Meta) and other platforms. We determine the parameters of the respective advertising campaign. Facebook (by Meta) is responsible for the precise implementation, in particular the decision on the placement of the ads with individual users. Unless otherwise specified for the individual technologies, data processing is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. The joint responsibility is limited to the collection of the data and its transmission to Meta Platforms Ireland. This does not include subsequent data processing by Meta Platforms Ireland.

Based on the statistics on visitor activity on our website created via Facebook Pixel, we operate group-based advertising on Facebook (by meta) via Facebook Custom Audience by determining the characteristics of the respective target group.

Based on the pseudonymous cookie ID set by the Facebook pixel and the data collected about your usage behavior on our website, we operate personalized advertising via Facebook pixel remarketing.

We use Facebook Pixel Conversions to measure your subsequent usage behavior for web analysis and event tracking if you came to our website via an advertisement from Facebook Ads. The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement on order processing by Facebook (by Meta).

Other providers of web analytics and online marketing services

Use of Hotjar for web analysis

For the purpose of website analysis, technologies from Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta (“Hotjar”) automatically collect data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website) is collected and stored, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies can be used. The pseudonymised user profiles are not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without a separate, express consent. Hotjar works for us on our behalf.

Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge/other widgets

Trusted Shops widgets (e.g. Trusted Shops Trustbadge) are integrated on this website to display Trusted Shops services (e.g. seal of approval, collected reviews) and to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order.

This serves to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests in optimal marketing by enabling secure shopping in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer from Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne (Trusted Shops), with whom we are jointly responsible under Art. 26 GDPR. In the context of this data protection notice, we will inform you below about the essential contents of the contract in accordance with Art. 26 (2) GDPR.
As part of the joint responsibility between us and Trusted Shops GmbH, please contact Trusted Shops GmbH with data protection questions and to assert your rights. You can find their contact options here. Further information on data protection can be found at the following link. Irrespective of this, you can always contact us using the contact option described in this data protection declaration. If necessary, your request will then be forwarded to the other person responsible for an answer.

Data processing when integrating the Trustbadge/other widgets

The Trustbadge is provided by a US CDN provider (Content Delivery Network) as part of a shared responsibility. An appropriate level of data protection is ensured by standard data protection clauses and other contractual measures. Further information on data protection at Trusted Shops GmbH can be found here. When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, date and time of the call, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. The IP address is anonymized immediately after collection, so that the stored data cannot be assigned to you personally. The anonymized data is used in particular for statistical purposes and for error analysis.

Data processing after order completion

After completing the order, your hashed e-mail address using a one-way cryptographic function will be sent to Trusted Shops GmbH. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR. This serves to check whether you are already registered for services with Trusted Shops GmbH and is therefore necessary for the fulfillment of our and Trusted Shops’ overriding legitimate interests in the provision of buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional evaluation services in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR required. If this is the case, further processing takes place in accordance with the contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops. If you are not yet registered for the services, you will then be given the opportunity to do so for the first time. Further processing after registration is also based on the contractual agreement with Trusted Shops GmbH. If you do not register, all transmitted data will be automatically deleted by Trusted Shops GmbH and a personal reference is then no longer possible.

Trusted Shops uses service providers in the areas of hosting, monitoring and logging. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation. Processing can take place in third countries (USA and Israel). An appropriate level of data protection is ensured in the case of the USA by standard data protection clauses and other contractual measures, and in the case of Israel by an adequacy decision.

social media

Whatsapp social plugins

Social buttons from social networks are used on our website. These are only integrated into the page as HTML links, so that no connection to the servers of the respective provider is established when our website is called up. If you click on one of the buttons, the website of the respective social network will open in a new window in your browser. There you can, for example, press the Like or Share button.

Our online presence on Facebook (by Meta), Twitter, Instagram (by Meta), Youtube

If you have given your consent to the respective social media operator in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit and stored, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are usually used for this. For detailed information on the processing and use of the data by the respective social media operator as well as a contact option and your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the providers linked below. If you still need help in this regard, you can contact us.

Facebook (by Meta) is an offer from Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Meta Platforms Ireland”). The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook (by Meta) is usually transferred to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there . The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Data processing when visiting a Facebook (by Meta) fan page is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. More information (Information on Insights data) can be found here.

Twitter is an offer from Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland (“Twitter”). The information automatically collected by Twitter about your use of our online presence on Twitter is usually transferred to a server operated by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA and stored there. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Instagram (by Meta) is an offer from Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Meta Platforms Ireland”) The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram is stored in usually transferred to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Data processing when visiting an Instagram (by Meta) fan page is based on an agreement between joint controllers in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. More information (Information on Insights data) can be found here.

YouTube is an offer from Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is usually transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. The European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

Contact options and your rights

Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified there;
pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing is required
to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
to comply with a legal obligation;
for reasons of public interest or
is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
according to Art. 18 DSGVO the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as
the accuracy of the data is contested by you;
the processing is unlawful but you oppose its erasure;
we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or
you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible;
according to Art. 77 DSGVO the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

Right to object

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to protect our legitimate interests, which prevail in the context of a balancing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is for other purposes, you only have the right to object if there are reasons that arise from your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of serves legal claims

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

contact options

Data Protection Officer:
Aldona Gedik
Selnaustrasse 2
8001 Zurich
Switzerland
+41 44 406 10 00
med@brine.ch

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, restriction or deletion of data, as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a specific use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.

Data protection declaration created with the Trusted Shops legal copywriter